By: Michael L. Rains
[…] By: Michael L. Rains
I hope that those who read this article are not hearing for the first time about an important change in the law relating to officer involved shooting investigations The primary objective of my article is to advise police officers in California about Assembly Bill 1506 which is intended to add section 12525.3 to the California Government Code, and is likely slated to become effective July 1, 2021. Under this new law, the State Attorney General’s office is mandated to investigate “incidents of an officer involved shooting resulting in the death of an unarmed civilian.” The term “unarmed civilian” is defined as “… anyone who is not in possession of a deadly weapon,” and Government Code section 12525.3(a)(1) contains the following definition of “deadly weapon”:
‘Deadly weapon’ includes, but is not limited to, any loaded weapon