By: Pete Hoffmann, Timothy Talbot, Rocky Lucia, and Michael Rains
[…] Peace officers should exercise great caution in purchasing and/or using marijuana, as they may find themselves utilizing deadly force on or off duty and ensuing legal proceedings, both civil and criminal, could draw into question cognitive impairment. Public employees, and especially peace officers, should be mindful of the fact that use of marijuana remains unlawful under federal law, and could present issues under the Federal Gun Control Act concerning an officer’s right to possess firearms.
Is cannabis drug testing still allowed?
Absolutely. Government Code section 12954(a)(1)(A) states that the legislation “does not prohibit an employer from discriminating in hiring, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalize a person based on scientifically valid preemployment drug screening conducted through methods that do not screen for nonpsychoactive cannabis metabolites.” Thus, the legislation is narrowly tailored to protect against employer discrimination in hiring, termination, or any term or condition of employment, if the discrimination is based upon a person’s use of cannabis off the job and away from the workplace where only the nonpsychoactive cannabis