Rains Lucia Stern St. Phalle & Silver
[…] Indeed, the hearing officer or arbitrator’s advisory decision, after a hearing, is itself evidence that may weigh against the council’s findings.

California has adopted a similar view concerning cases under California Government Code Section 11425.50 of its Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and the role of credibility findings rendered by a hearing officer. As one court observed, “if the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent [it] identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude” (California Youth Authority v. State Personnel Board [“CYA”] [2002], 104 Cal. App. 4th 575, 587).